Accident Summary Nr: 38196.015 - Employee caught between trailer and tank is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 823061.015 | 01/08/2013 | 332420 | Spa Pipe & Supply, L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on January 7, 2013, Employee #1, wearing a hard hat, was supposed to lubricate one side of a trailer skid then walk-around to the other side and lubricate that side allowing an 11,000 pound tank to slide to the front of the trailer bed. Employee #1 however lubricated both skids from the right side of the trailer. His head was in the hazard zone and as the tank slide forward his head was struck and crushed. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 823061.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators |