Accident Summary Nr: 38176.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 810442.015 | 12/31/2012 | 238910 | James Construction Group |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on December 28, 2012, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder that was leaning against the side of a truck with a mounted sea can. A coworker was also standing on the opposite side of the truck on a ladder. Employee #1 and the coworker were attaching and detaching connectors attached to the sea can. The sea cans were being off-loaded to be emptied of contents and re-loaded onto the truck. The coworker on the driver side of the truck finished before Employee #1 and signaled the driver to go. Employee #1 was still standing on the ladder when the truck began moving. The ladder slid over in the direction the truck was moving and Employee #1 struck his head on the ground. Employee #1 later died from the blunt force injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 4 | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 810442.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |