Accident Summary Nr: 38136.015 - Employee killed when caught between components of a dump tru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 822061.015 | 01/10/2013 | 238990 | H. Williams Paving, Llc. |
Abstract: On January 1, 2013 an employee and manager were leaning over a dump truck's frame while positioned under the dump body to troubleshoot a dump body control mechanism. The raised the body of the dump truck without supporting it with blocks. The dump truck came down on the employee's neck and head. The employee was killed due to her neck and head being crushed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 822061.015 | 35 | F | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |