Accident Summary Nr: 3810.015 - Employee is struck and killed by water truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107508.015 | 10/03/2011 | 484220 | Badlands Power Fuels, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on September 29, 2011, an employee was struck and killed by an oilfield "FRAC" water truck that was exiting a well site at night. The employee sustained multiple fractures, internal bruising and ruptures, crushing injuries to the head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107508.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |