Accident Summary Nr: 38096.015 - Employee struck by object later dies from embolism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
821441.015 | 01/09/2013 | 424990 | Pactiv Corporation |
Abstract: On December 22, 2012, Employee #1 was trying to straighten out a piece of metal pipe used for a guard rail. He had the pipe on the floor and he struck it with an 8 pound sledge hammer. The sledge hammer then struck Employee #1 in his shin causing a laceration for which he received four staples. Employee #1 died in his sleep on January 2, 2013 due to an embolism caused by the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 821441.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |