Accident Summary Nr: 380541052 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONDUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101240422 | 03/31/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Christmas Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working on an energized circuit. He separated two parts of a conduit and took one end in each hand. An apparent ground fault energized the now ungrounded portion of the conduit, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101240422 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |