Accident Summary Nr: 380214734 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106849086 | 08/16/1988 | 3823 | 0 | Baylor Company |
Abstract: Two maintenance employees were directed to use a Triplett multimeter with a high-voltage probe to check the 12.5-kilovolt primary of the plant's pad-mounted transformer. One employee was wearing rubber insulating gloves and holding the probe. The other employee, who was holding the meter, was not wearing rubber insulating gloves. Apparently, the meter failed, and the employee holding it was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106849086 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |