Accident Summary Nr: 380193193 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104216585 | 08/02/1988 | 0213 | 0 | James Masching Farm |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING ON A FARM FELL. WHILE FALLING, HE GRABBED AN ENERGIZED ELECTRIC CORD FOR SUPPORT. THE CORD WAS DRAGGED AGAINST A METAL PIPE, WHICH CUT A 1/8-INCH SLIT IN THE CORD'S INSULATION. THIS ENERGIZED THE PIPE, WHICH THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED WITH HIS LEG AS HE FELL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104216585 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |