Accident Summary Nr: 38016.015 - Employee falls from drilling rig beam and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 38016.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
817501.01501/05/2013213112Latshaw Drilling & Exploration, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on January 4, 2013, Employee #1 was working on an oil gas drilling rig when he stepped onto a beam that was rigged to a crane. The beam came loose and Employee #1 fell 30 feet to the ground. He received a blunt force trauma to his head and is killed.

Keywords: Beam, Fall, Oil Rig, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 817501.015 32 M Fatality