Accident Summary Nr: 37996.015 - Employees is killed in an aerial lift fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 817121.015 | 07/16/2012 | 238210 | Fino Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 16, 2012, an employee was operating a JLG800AJ aerial lift and raised its bucket before becoming wedged against the back of another aerial lift parked behind him. After the boom arm was released, it jolted laterally, ejecting the employee from the bucket where he fell 30-35 feet. The employee struck his head on the concrete ground surface and was killed from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 1 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 817121.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |