Accident Summary Nr: 37996.015 - Employees is killed in an aerial lift fall

Accident Summary Nr: 37996.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
817121.01507/16/2012238210Fino Electric, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 16, 2012, an employee was operating a JLG800AJ aerial lift and raised its bucket before becoming wedged against the back of another aerial lift parked behind him. After the boom arm was released, it jolted laterally, ejecting the employee from the bucket where he fell 30-35 feet. The employee struck his head on the concrete ground surface and was killed from the fall.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction vehicle, Fall, Head
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 817121.015 44 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: