Accident Summary Nr: 37976.015 - Employee struck in head by wire rope fragments and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 727461.015 | 09/22/2012 | 213111 | United Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on September 21, 2012, an employee was lowering a kelly into a hole when the wire rope snapped. This caused a line snapback, sending shrapnel to disburse upward. The flying metal pieces struck the employee on the right side of his forehead. While he was wearing a hard hat at the time of the incident, the shrapnel went through the hard hat and lodged in his brain. The employee died as a result of his injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 727461.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |