Accident Summary Nr: 37976.015 - Employee struck in head by wire rope fragments and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 37976.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
727461.01509/22/2012213111United Drilling Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on September 21, 2012, an employee was lowering a kelly into a hole when the wire rope snapped. This caused a line snapback, sending shrapnel to disburse upward. The flying metal pieces struck the employee on the right side of his forehead. While he was wearing a hard hat at the time of the incident, the shrapnel went through the hard hat and lodged in his brain. The employee died as a result of his injuries sustained.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Rigging, Struck By, Wire Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 727461.015 33 M Fatality Drillers, oil well