Accident Summary Nr: 37956.015 - Employee falls from crane and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 815742.015 | 01/07/2013 | 238990 | Terex Services North America |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 5, 2013, an employee was attempting to remove the cover from a crane hoist gear box to replace a leaking seal. While using a hammer and chisel to open the lid on the hoist gear box, the drum started spinning in a downward motion. Sparks and bearing began to fly and the employee unhooked his lanyard in an attempt to get away. At that point, the employee fell approximately 25-30 feet striking the concrete. The employee was killed from a brain injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 815742.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |