Accident Summary Nr: 37936.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 757501.015 | 12/27/2012 | 238320 | Bimco Construction Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 22, 2012, Employee #1 was spray painting a residential building. He noticed that he missed a spot and moved to repaint it. He crossed from a 28 foot ladder to a 32 foot ladder, slipped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 757501.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |