Accident Summary Nr: 37836.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree trunk and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 813521.015 | 01/07/2013 | 561730 | Lopez Landscaping & Masonry Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 7, 2013, Employee #1 was sitting on a limb facing a tree trunk and began to push at the base of a cut tree trunk. A coworker pulled with a rope that was around the upper portion of the same piece of cut tree trunk. Employee #1 wore climbing spikes and a seat harness with a rope line around the tree trunk and was connected with a double lock snap hook. The cut piece of tree trunk measured 12 feet long with a diameter of 22 inches. As Employee #1 pushed the base of the cut piece of tree trunk, the coworker pulled the upper portion of the same cut piece. The cut piece of tree trunk fell and struck Employee #1 who was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 813521.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |