Accident Summary Nr: 37756.015 - Employee sitting in vehicle killed from carbon monoxide pois
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 812561.015 | 01/08/2013 | 811111 | Cr Auto Plus |
Abstract: On January 2, 2013, Employee # 1, working at a small auto repair garage, stayed late to finish repairing a vehicle. The owner of the garage and friends called Employee #1 throughout the night offering him a ride home, until approximately 1:30 a.m. Employee #1 declined the rides and sometime after 1:30 a.m. he completed the repair and started the vehicle. He sat in the driver seat of the vehicle without exhausting the vehicle emission outside the garage. At approximately 8:00 a.m on January 3, 2013, Employee #1 was found unresponsive in the front seat of the running vehicle inside the garage with the heater on. Employee #1 died from carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 812561.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |