Accident Summary Nr: 37756.015 - Employee sitting in vehicle killed from carbon monoxide pois

Accident Summary Nr: 37756.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
812561.01501/08/2013811111Cr Auto Plus

Abstract: On January 2, 2013, Employee # 1, working at a small auto repair garage, stayed late to finish repairing a vehicle. The owner of the garage and friends called Employee #1 throughout the night offering him a ride home, until approximately 1:30 a.m. Employee #1 declined the rides and sometime after 1:30 a.m. he completed the repair and started the vehicle. He sat in the driver seat of the vehicle without exhausting the vehicle emission outside the garage. At approximately 8:00 a.m on January 3, 2013, Employee #1 was found unresponsive in the front seat of the running vehicle inside the garage with the heater on. Employee #1 died from carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Chemical, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Toxic Atmosphere, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 812561.015 30 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices