Accident Summary Nr: 3769.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106987.015 | 09/27/2011 | 561730 | Bryan Shirk |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 6, 2011, Employee #1 was attempting to cut a limb off of a crab apple tree in the back yard of a residence. Employee #1 was working from a vehicle mounted man lift that was extended approximately 15-20 feet over the passenger side of the vehicle. The vehicle was parked in the drive way of the residence and was facing the garage. There was a small fence and retaining wall directly under the area where Employee #1 was working. The man lift bounced and Employee #1 was bounced out of it causing him to fall and strike the concrete in the driveway of the residence. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106987.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |