Accident Summary Nr: 37636.015 - Employee is injured in falls when scaffold plank moves and l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 809821.015 | 01/02/2013 | 238160 | Twin Peaks Restoration Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 28, 2012, Employee #1, a roofer, was installing a metal roof from a ladder jack scaffold. The weather was approximately 30 degrees Fahrenheit and there was snow on the ground. No personal protective equipment was in use and none of the workers had received training on any safety and health topics, including scaffolding and fall protection. The roof was snow covered prior to starting work and it was cleared with brooms and ice melt. The concrete driveway was clear and not covered with any snow or ice. While attempting to fit a piece of sheet metal around a chimney, the ladder supporting the ladder jack scaffold frame slipped away from the home causing a scaffold plank and Employee # 1 to fall approximately 19.6 feet to a concrete driveway. Employee # 1 landed on his head receiving a severe head injury and was transported to a hospital where he was later pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 809821.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |