Accident Summary Nr: 37596.015 - Employee is crushed by dump truck bed and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 809341.015 | 01/04/2013 | 561730 | Strickland Tree Service |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on December 31, 2012, an employee was called to the dumpsite to fix a converted Ford F-350 dump truck which was stuck in the up position. The employee and a coworker climbed in-between the chassis and the bed of a dump truck to the main hydraulic cylinder and began unscrewing the male/female end in an attempt to lower the bed to ground level. The coworker stated that he saw hydraulic fluid leaking from the main cylinder, and saw the bed move downward slightly and back away. The coworker then asked the employee, several times, to stop unscrewing the main hydraulic hose because of the loss of fluids. The employee decided to continue, and the bed of the dump truck then collapsed onto the employee crushing him between the dump truck bed and chassis of the vehicle. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 809341.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |