Accident Summary Nr: 37456.015 - Two employees are crushed and killed when a retaining wall c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 805801.015 | 08/06/2012 | 238110 | Five Star Concrete |
Abstract: At 9:01 a.m. on August 6, 2017, three employees were in a rest period, sitting below a retaining wall. The retaining wall collapsed and fell on the employees. Two employees were killed, and one employee sustained a fractured hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 0 | 7 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 805801.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 805801.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 805801.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |