Accident Summary Nr: 3737.015 - Employee is killed in vehicle collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106937.015 | 09/26/2011 | 713910 | Sharon Golf Club |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 20, 2011, Employee #1 was returning from the golf course area driving a Kubota M5040 tractor. Employee #1 was heading east, traveling down a hill on an asphalt roadway in route to the lower area of the maintenance/motor pool area. Employee #2, driving a Carry-All golf cart, was at the bottom of the hill traveling southwest. Descending from the top of the hill, Employee #1 tried to swerve right (southwest) when he saw Employee #2. Employee #1 applied the tractor brakes, but the tractor lost traction and skidded in a straight line. Employee #2 continued driving forward, apparently not aware of the oncoming tractor. The tractor collided with the golf cart ejecting Employee #2 from the golf cart which resulted in severe head and neck injuries. Employee #2 was transported by ambulance to the hospital where he died from injuries. The weather was cool and cloudy with no precipitation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106937.015 | 84 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |