Accident Summary Nr: 3735.015 - Employee is crushed under forage harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106824.015 | 09/21/2011 | 423820 | Mid-State Equipment Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 on September 21, 2011a 21-year old male employee was performing maintenance duties on a John Deere harvesting unit. The worker was outside the southeast corner of the building while working under a harvesting unit attached to a forage harvester via a cutter head. The work environment at the time of the accident consisted of a flat, open concrete slab. The weather was sunny and windy. The harvesting unit was a John Deere, model #688; and the forage harvester was a John Deere, model #6750 (the cutter head is not separate from the forage harvester). The employee was crushed under the weight of the forage harvester. There were no witnesses of the accident. It did not appear that bracing was being used at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106824.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |