Accident Summary Nr: 3734.015 - Employee exposed to chemical vapors is asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
98821.015 | 09/15/2011 | 238990 | Bath Magic, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 13, 2011, a white 30 year old male was working on reglazing a cast iron bath tub. The employee was found in an unventilated small bathroom, slumped over the bathtub by the home owner approximately one hour after he had started the work. The employee was using a methylene chloride based stripping chemical, Rustoleum Aircraft Remover, to remove the old glazing on the bath tub. The bathroom did not have any windows but did have a single bathroom vent located in the ceiling but was ineffective in removing the chemical vapors. Initial examination by the coroner revealed small red blood vessels on the employee's forehead that indicates the employee was asphyxiated. Blood samples were collected by the coroner for further chemical analysis.The employee was wearing a 3M half face tight fitting respirator with organic vapor cartridges but the respirator was in disrepair and the filters appeared to be plugged with the over spray from previous reglazing operations. Reglazing material was found in the respirator and on the employee's full beard. The respirator was cracked around the nose piece and the headband on the respirator had lost all elasticity. The employee appeared to have suffered asphyxiation from chemical vapors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 98821.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Glaziers |