Accident Summary Nr: 3733.015 - Employee is stabbed with knife and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98185.015 | 08/22/2011 | 522291 | Titlemax Of Illinois, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 19, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working behind a desk at a consumer cash lending facility. Employee #2's estranged spouse arrived at the workplace and a domestic dispute ensued inside the facility lobby. Employee #1 engaged in the dispute. Both employees were stabbed by Employee #2's estranged spouse. Employee #1 and #2 were transported to a medical center. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at approximately 2:00 am on August 20, 2011, at the hospital. Employee #2 survived and was released August 28, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 98185.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks | |
| 2 | 98185.015 | 27 | F | Fatality | Sales counter clerks |