Accident Summary Nr: 3730.015 - Employee is struck in head by steel structure and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106792.015 | 09/22/2011 | 236210 | Wedekemper'S Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2011, Employee #1 was working with two other employees attempting to hoist a partially built section of the structural steel with a boom truck crane. The hoist was located at the back of the truck on the passenger side of it. The hoist was a Fetrel Manufacturing Co, Model GEN1110000 hoist. The crew had attached two endless synthetic web slings to hoist the load from two anchor points at the top of the partially built section. The endless synthetic web slings were attached to the steel by the use of a chock type hitch. The slings were attached on the other end by looping it around the hook. The weather was sunny and dry. The employees were attempting to tilt up the section, when Employee #1 walked under the partially elevated load. During that time, the load line supporting the steel came off the sheaves dropping the steel. The top corner section of the steel struck the head of Employee #1. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat which was smashed by the falling steel. Employee #1 fell to the ground, and was bleeding from the head. The other two crew members sent out an emergency call, which the local fire department, sheriffs office, and emergency medical service was dispatched to the scene. During the rescue operation, a rough terrain forklift was used to lift the steel off the employee. After medical services arrived at the location, Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106792.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |