Accident Summary Nr: 37196.015 - Employee is kicked by horse and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 804264.015 | 01/02/2013 | 711219 | Rob Johnston Stables |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on December 31, 2012, an employee took a horse into the exercise ring. The employee was later found dead on the floor of the exercise barn. The employee was kicked in the head by a horse and sustained a broken neck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 804264.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |