Accident Summary Nr: 37136.015 - Employee working traffic control stuck by vehicle and is kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 803521.015 | 12/28/2012 | 238910 | Glenside Equipment Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on December 28, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a traffic control for a residential curbside debris pickup. He was standing in a roadway attempting to stop traffic using hand signals when he was struck by a motor vehicle. Employee #1 received massive trauma to his head and body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 803521.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |