Accident Summary Nr: 3711.015 - Employee Crushed Between Lift Truck And Metal Post Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
98946.015 | 09/16/2011 | 493110 | Cardinal Health |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on September 16, 2011 , an employee operating a stand-up lift truck, a Raymond model 4250, known as a "dock stocker," was loading outbound truck trailers. The employee, a 45 year old male, was not carrying a load on the lift truck at the time of the accident. His upper left leg was crushed between the steel post and the exterior of his lift truck. The employee had been through initial training consisting of classroom, a written test and hands-on instruction for this vehicle and one other type of equipment. The employee had worked for the employer for two months and had worked on this type of truck in this area for one week. There were two employees nearby, but they did not see the accident take place. The employee was transported to a hospital where he was declared deceased shortly after 7 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 98946.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |