Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 3709.015 - Employee Collapses While Running And Dies

Accident: 3709.015 -- Report ID: 0936400 -- Event Date: 08/18/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
106592.01508/19/2011U.S. Army - Fort Huachuca

At 10:15 a.m. on August 18, 2011, an employee was running 1.5 miles for fitness test. During the run the employee collapsed and died for unknown reasons.

Keywords: heat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106592.015 29 M Fatality Police and detectives, public service