Accident Summary Nr: 37056.015 - Employee is crushed by a powered industrial vehicle's mast a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 802321.015 | 12/27/2012 | 423820 | St. Anne Area Farmers Consignment Auction |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 26, 2012, an employee pulled up to a garbage drum to empty the contents that accumulated inside the operators cab as well as garbage that he picked up from the ground (loose pieces of wood), which is standard practice at the yard. The employee parked the SKYTRAK 8042 rough terrain powered industrial vehicle (PIV) next to the garbage drum. The vehicle remained running while in "park" mode. The employee leaned out of the cab window opening located on his right side to dispose of a piece of a 4 by 4 wood plank. While leaning out of the cab, the employee accidentally activated the controls for the mast with his leg. The mast came down on the employee's back, pinning his body/chest between the outside structure of the PIV and the PIV's mast. The employee was killed from compression of the chest, causing asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 802321.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |