Accident Summary Nr: 36996.015 - Employee Cutting Into A Tank Is Killed In Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
779021.015 | 12/11/2012 | 562211 | East End Environmental Services Corp |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on December 11, 2012, an employee was cutting open above ground storage tank when it exploded. The employee suffered fatal injuries from the blast and resulting fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 779021.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker |