Accident Summary Nr: 36956.015 - Employee falls from derrick and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
800823.015 | 12/23/2012 | 213111 | Nabors Drilling Usa |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 23, 2012, an employee was on boatswain chair, trying to tie back the hanger/harpon assembly to the derrick. While the employee was trying to tie back the hanger/harpon assembly, the entire assembly fell striking the employee. The employee fell 120 feet to the ground and is killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 800823.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |