Accident: 36936.015 - Employee Felling Tree Is Struck By Falling Limb And Is Kille
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
800861.015 | 12/26/2012 | Ken Plante'S Tree Removal |
On December 24, 2012, an employee was cutting a limb of a maple tree approximate ly 18-foot-9-inch in length, 13-inches wide, and about 15-feet high with a chain saw. A ?-inch diameter nylon rope was tied around the limb the employee was cut ting and attached to the hitch of a Chevy 2500 pickup truck that a coworker was operating. When the coworker operating the pickup truck pulled on the limb, the entire section of the tree and limb fell to the ground, crushing the employee's lower abdomen and pelvis area.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 800861.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |