Accident Summary Nr: 3689.015 - Employee is struck and killed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98921.015 | 09/13/2011 | 541330 | R & G Engineering, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 12, 2011, a journey man electrician was preparing an electric conduit nippple for connection to underground conduit for an automatic traffic control signal. The employee was struck and killed by an off tracking commercial semi tractor-trailer truck. The employee was working approximately 4 feet from the traveled way when struck. The errant vehicle was making a tight (120 degree) right turn from south bound York Road onto west bound Lake Street/I-290 ramp. 911 was immediately notified by a fellow crew member, first aid was attempted, the injured employee was transported to a near by trauma center where he was pronounced dead. Traffic control barriers were not erected. The employee died of multiple traumatic injuries of the head, chest and extremities.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 98921.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |