Accident Summary Nr: 36876.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 36876.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
800581.01512/20/2012327320Dayton Sand & Gravel Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on December 19, 2012, an employee, who was not on company time although living on the company premises, used an aerial lift. The employee fell approximately 80 feet from the lift to his death and received fatal fractures.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 800581.015 41 M Fatality