Accident Summary Nr: 36816.015 - Employee is killed when all terrain vehicle overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 506178.015 | 07/09/2012 | 928110 | Customs And Border Protection |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on July 6, 2012, an employee, a Border Patrol Officer, was patrolling the Texas side of the border along the Rio Grande river using an all terrain vehicle. The employee attempted to drive the ATV up a slippery and steep embankment. The employee was killed when the ATV overturned, flipping backwards and landing on the employee. This resulted in crushing injuries to the chest and abdomen area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 506178.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |