Accident Summary Nr: 36816.015 - Employee is killed when all terrain vehicle overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 36816.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 07/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
506178.01507/09/2012928110Customs And Border Protection

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on July 6, 2012, an employee, a Border Patrol Officer, was patrolling the Texas side of the border along the Rio Grande river using an all terrain vehicle. The employee attempted to drive the ATV up a slippery and steep embankment. The employee was killed when the ATV overturned, flipping backwards and landing on the employee. This resulted in crushing injuries to the chest and abdomen area.

Keywords: ATV, Crushing, Overturn, Riding on Equipment, Roll-Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 506178.015 29 M Fatality Law Enforcement: (Not Police)