Accident Summary Nr: 36796.015 - Employee using table saw is impaled by a piece of wood and i

Accident Summary Nr: 36796.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
799761.01512/20/2012238350Groves Building & Design, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 19, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood on a table saw without the safety guard in place. Employee #1 was impaled by a piece of wood that entered thru his abdomen and he was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Impaled, Struck By, Table Saw, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 799761.015 65 M Fatality Carpenters