Accident Summary Nr: 36796.015 - Employee using table saw is impaled by a piece of wood and i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 799761.015 | 12/20/2012 | 238350 | Groves Building & Design, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 19, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood on a table saw without the safety guard in place. Employee #1 was impaled by a piece of wood that entered thru his abdomen and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 799761.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Carpenters |