Accident Summary Nr: 36696.015 - Employee is crushed by fork life and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 797121.015 | 12/20/2012 | 454210 | Mountain Vending, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on December 18, 2012, an employee was operating a Clark forklift. The employee drove the forklift into some gravel and the forklift became stuck in the gravel up to the frame. The employee flagged down a coworker to assist in removing the forklift from the gravel. The employee attached a 22 foot chain to the back rest of the forklift and to the trailer hitch of the other employee's 2001 Dodge Ram 1500. The employee got on the forklift while the coworker got inside his truck and began to pull the forklift. As the other employee began pulling forward, the forklift began to tip over. The employee attempted to jump off the over turning forklift and became pinned between the forklift and the ground. The coworker ran to the office and told them to call 911. The employee was taken to the hospital and died from crushing injuries on December 20, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 797121.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |