Accident Summary Nr: 36676.015 - Employee working near power line is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 795221.015 | 12/19/2012 | 238160 | Wdh Construction & Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:22 p.m. on December 19, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a flat roof capping the edge. The aluminum he was capping with was caught by wind and it contacted an adjacent 7,600 volt transmission line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 795221.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |