Accident Summary Nr: 36596.015 - Employee drowns in flooded basement parking garage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 784801.015 | 12/07/2012 | 812930 | Empire Parking Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 29, 2012, Employee #1, a parking attendant, drowned when a basement parking garage flooded in a hurricane storm surge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 784801.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Parking lot attendants |