Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 36436.015 - Employee Operating An Excavator Is Struck By Pipe And Is Kil

Accident Summary Nr: 36436.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
789921.01512/17/2012237120Precision Pipeline, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:35 p.m. on December 16, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker, bot h operating Caterpillar excavators, were moving a 16 inch diameter pipe that was 150 foot long. They were moving it with both the excavators. While maneuvering, the excavators one end of the pipe swung forward and entered the cab of Employe e #1s excavator. Employee #1 was struck by the pipe in the chest and abdomen a nd was killed.

Keywords: abdomen, chest, construction vehicle, excavator, pipe, struck by, suspended load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 789921.015 44 M Fatality Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: