Accident Summary Nr: 36436.015 - Employee Operating An Excavator Is Struck By Pipe And Is Kil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
789921.015 | 12/17/2012 | 237120 | Precision Pipeline, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 p.m. on December 16, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker, bot h operating Caterpillar excavators, were moving a 16 inch diameter pipe that was 150 foot long. They were moving it with both the excavators. While maneuvering, the excavators one end of the pipe swung forward and entered the cab of Employe e #1s excavator. Employee #1 was struck by the pipe in the chest and abdomen a nd was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 789921.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |