Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 36376.015 - Employee Is Struck By Pay Loader And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 36376.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
787341.01512/14/2012424910Premium Mulch & Materials

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 14, 2012, an employee was assigned to remove litter and debris from a post processed mulch. As the employee moved out of his assigned work area, he entered the path of a pay loader (Caterpillar Model 972G, Serial # CAT0972GKAWP00463) operating in reverse. The pay loader's originally equipped b ackup alarm was missing, the left exterior rearview mirror was missing, and the right exterior rearview mirror was damaged. The employee was wearing a high visi bility vest and workboots for PPE. The employee suffered fatal blunt impact inj uries to neck and torso.

Keywords: back-up alarm, chipper, conveyor, crushing, motor vehicle, neck, struck by, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 787341.015 25 M Fatality Laborers, except construction