Accident Summary Nr: 36336.015 - Employee falls from trailer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 786721.015 | 12/14/2012 | 444110 | The Home Depot Store #1202 |
Abstract: On December 12, 2012, an employee was unloading Christmas trees from an enclosed trailer. The employee slipped and fell because there was an accumulation of snow and ice on the floor of the trailer. The employee fell backwards off the trailer four feet to the ground. The employee suffered blunt impact injuries to the head and is killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 786721.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Sales counter clerks |