Accident Summary Nr: 36276.015 - Employee is struck by drilling line and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 786421.015 | 12/10/2012 | 213111 | Dan D Drilling Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:16 p.m. on December 9, 2012, an employee was at the driller's console, operating draw works to pull stuck drill pipe string to trip out from well. The wire rope of drilling line parted causing traveling block, bales, and wire rope to fall to drill rig floor. Part of drilling line struck the employee as he exited from the driller's console area, causing a skull fracture and blood loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 786421.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |