Accident Summary Nr: 362721417 - Employee Dies of Apparent Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 362721417 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 03/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30855437703/11/20053714336350Gkn Driveline North America, Inc.

Abstract: On March 11, 2005, Employee #1 had finished cleaning his work station after working the night shift at a manufacturing plant. He was alone at that time. At approximately 6:30 a.m., a coworker found Employee #1 laying face-down on the floor of his work station. Emergency treatment was administered by the plant's first response team and county emergency responders. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The medical examiner ruled that the immediate cause of death was "Sudden Death". Several of his coworkers reported that, at the lunch break, Employee #1 had complained of chest pains and had an ashen color in his face.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CLEANING, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308554377 Fatality Other Occupation not reported