Accident Summary Nr: 362721300 - Employee killed in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307449058 | 09/07/2004 | 3351 | 331421 | Kobe Weiland Copper Products, Llc |
Abstract: On September 5, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance employee of Kobie Wieland Copper Products, was in a pit replacing a wheel on a transfer shuttle carriage. The equipment was not locked out, the power was activated, and the wheel pinned the employee against the pit wall of the Transfer Shuttle Carriage, killing him. Although not designated as such, the pit was a permit-required space.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307449058 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |