Accident Summary Nr: 362712887 - Employee killed in fall when struck by crane

Accident Summary Nr: 362712887 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12523543208/24/199617910L And S Welding Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was lightly struck by a crane as its operator was moving a load into position. He lost his balance and fell, head first, from an elevated surface. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 27 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125235432 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)