Accident Summary Nr: 362710147 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete discharge chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300257334 | 08/01/1996 | 1771 | 0 | R L Ussery Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 31, 1996, Employee #1 was directing the discharge chute at the rear of a concrete truck. The auxiliary bridge wheels of the truck settled down on the chute, causing the chute to swing over toward the doorway through which it was directed. Employee #1 became pinned between the chute and the doorway. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300257334 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |