Accident Summary Nr: 362566044 - One Employee Died And Another Injured In Explosion And Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 362566044 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610321707/06/199951480P A American Banana

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 6, 1999, Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was critically injured when an explosion and a fire occurred at the Pan American Banana Company, located in Los Angeles, California. The explosion caused the roof of the building and the interior wall to collapse. The warehouse building is used for banana ripening and storage. Prior to the explosion, the banana ripening process took place inside Room Number 10. The banana ripening rooms are tightly enclosed and sealed. Ethylene gas was used to ripen the bananas. Room Number 10 had an ethylene compressed cylinder and an ethylene generator with two quarts of ethanol. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was critically injured in an explosion inside Room Number 10. Paramedics and the Los Angeles Fire Department responded to the explosion and fire. Employee #2 was transported to U.S.C. Medical Center for treatments.

Keywords: ROOF, WALL, COLLAPSE, FIRE, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126103217 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 126103217 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec