Accident Summary Nr: 36256.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 785822.015 | 12/14/2012 | 561730 | Todd Leader |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 13, 2012, an employee was applying tension to a tree while a coworker manually felled the tree. As the tree began to fall, the employee ran and fell to the ground. The tree landed on the employee's leg, torso, and arm. While being taken away in an ambulance, the employee suffered a fatal heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 785822.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |