Accident Summary Nr: 36236.015 - Employee struck by tree and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
785341.015 | 12/13/2012 | 113310 | Midway Oilfield Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 12, 2012, an employee was felling a tree. The 1 ft diameter tree was under pressure from from another large tree that was leaning against the top. As the employee was cutting through, the trunk broke apart and swung up, striking the employee in the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 785341.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |